EN

Translate:

immersionVR reader update - supports PDF, comics & audiobooks & many extra features

Privacy Policy

 This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the immersionVR website, http://www.immersionVR-reader.com. immersionVR is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. immersionVR is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future immersionVR  customer support features you are required to submit personally  identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique  username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery  of your lost password. 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our  behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support  enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those  companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they  need to deliver the service. immersionVR takes reasonable  steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality  and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal  information. 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the  following non-personally identifiable information, including but not  limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages  viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website  address. This collected information is used solely internally for the  purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized  content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new,  unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If  our information practices change at some time in the future we will use  for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy  change forward will adhere to our updated practices. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

immersionVR reserves the right to make amendments to this  Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy  Policy, you should not access or use the Site. 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to  exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us  know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security  reasons. immersionVR reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. 

Contacting us

immersionVR welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy  Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would  like further information, please contact us.